Privacy Information Notice

Date: 01/03/2018
Review Date: 01/03/2019
Author: Kevin Clarke

At Ashley Communications, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and what choices you have. It relates to all our business activities, not just this website.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to, or via the other methods on our website contact page.


1. Who are we?

We are Ashley Communications, a bespoke, independent medical communications company.

Ashley Communications is the trading name of Ashley Public Relations Ltd. Registered in England No. 3946649. VAT Reg. No: 680 7629 07.
Registered Office: Basing House, 46 High Street, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 1HP, UK

Full contact details can be found on our website contact page.


2. How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you visit our website, and when you contact us to enquire about our services.


3. What information do we collect & how is it used?

The table in section 3.3 below outlines exactly what information we collect, and for what purpose.

3.0. Sensitive Data

We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

3.1. Children’s information

Our services are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us.

3.2. Third Parties

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to third party service providers who we have engaged for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

We also use a number of 3rd party services to help us fulfil our contractual obligations. These 3rd party services are listed in full below; we have verified that these 3rd party services are GDPR compliant (or are working towards GDPR compliance), and are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (or are working towards certification) where these organisations are based outside of the EU.

3.3. Details

The following table outlines the personal data we collect and for what purpose. The table also outlines the 3rd parties the data is processed by or shared with, and how long the data is stored for:

Name What Legal Ground Purpose 3rd Parties Data Retention
Email Prospect, client & supplier contact information Contract


To allow initial and ongoing contact with prospects, clients, suppliers, etc. Microsoft 365 & Rackspace
We have signed EU model contract clauses.
Until request for deletion.
Invoicing Client & supplier purchase history & contact info. Legal obligation For invoicing Cox Costello & Horne Xero system Indefinitely, for on-going invoicing and accounting records
Cloud File Store, Sharing and Collaboration Company Cloud File storage Contract Cloud File storage and Sharing to ensure ongoing business continuity for both company and client data Egnyte Connect Enterprise File Sharing
Data placed in EU Data Centre
Until request for account deletion/cessation of client contractual agreement
Analytics Website visitor behaviour (anonymised – full IP address is NOT stored) Legitimate interests To analyse popular content, website performance, etc – so we can further improve. Google Analytics
We have signed EU model contract clauses & anonymise IP addresses
Indefinitely/for as long as Google Analytics retains. NB: not personal data
Server Logs IP address Legal obligation To help prevent DoS (Denial of Service) attacks; for website security and diagnostics WP Engine Server logs are stored unencrypted for 7 days, and then moved to an encrypted backup which is stored indefinitely and only accessible by WP Engine.


4. Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us, including your email address in the first instance (this is the unique identifier we use to identify and collate personal information).

4.0. Requesting a copy of your information

You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide files (which you may open in a program such as Microsoft Office or Adobe PDF format) containing the personal data we hold on record about you.

4.1. Updating or correcting your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

4.2. Deleting your information

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

4.3. Automated decision making

We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.


5. Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

The following list outlines what we use cookies for:

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and what content is most popular. This helps to ensure that our website is responding to your needs in the best way possible.
  • amCharts: We use amCharts to display a global map showing where we work. The amCharts map is embedded via JavaScript, and this results in one cookie being set.

By using and browsing our website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy.

If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies should not noticeably restrict your use of this website.


6. Security

Ashley Communications takes security seriously. In order to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. These steps include the following:

  • Data minimisation
  • Password best practice
  • Security best practice concerning devices (PCs, laptops, mobile devices), online accounts, website hosting, physical access and storage
  • Enhanced anti-Malware/Ransomware protection software
  • Staff training and accountability on data protection

A copy of our internal Data Security Policy is available on request.


7. Data Breaches

Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, Ashley Communications will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.


8. Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).